All times listed are in East Standard Time (EST).
Monday, 4 October 2021
10:00 - 10:20 – Opening Remarks
10:20 - 11:20 – Session 1A: Security and Privacy in Smart Cities, Internet of Things
Session Chair: Linke Guo (Clemson University)
A Model Obfuscation Approach to IoT Security – Yunqi Guo and Zhaowei Tan (UCLA, USA); Kaiyuan Chen (UC Berkeley, USA); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Ying Nian Wu (UCLA, USA)
Mitigating Energy Depletion Attacks in IoT via Random Time-Slotted Channel Access – Savio Sciancalepore (Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands); Pietro Tedeschi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Usman Riasat (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, The Netherlands); Roberto Di Pietro (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
LICE: Lightweight certificate enrollment for IoT using application layer security – Joel Höglund (RISE, Sweden); Shahid Raza (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden)
10:20 - 11:20 – Session 1B: Security and Privacy in Cellular Networks
Session Chair: Kai Zeng (George Mason University)
Device-Centric Detection and Mitigation of Diameter Signaling Attacks against Mobile Core – Zhaowei Tan, Boyan Ding and Zhehui Zhang (UCLA, USA); Qianru Li (UCLA); Yunqi Guo (UCLA, USA); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
CUPS Hijacking in Mobile RAN Slicing: Modeling, Prototyping, and Analysis – Rupendra Nath Nath Mitra (University of Edinburgh & Ericsson Inc., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohamed M Kassem (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jon Larrea and Mahesh K Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Game-Theoretic Approach for Probabilistic Cooperative Jamming Strategies over Parallel Wireless Channels – Zhifan Xu, Melike Baykal-Gursoy and Predrag Spasojević (Rutgers University, USA)
11:20 - 11:25 – Break
11:25 - 12:25 – Session 2A: Anonymity and Privacy Technologies
Session Chair: Chiu C. Tan (Temple University)
Very Pwnable Network: Cisco AnyConnect Security Analysis – Gerbert Roitburd and Matthias Ortmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany); Jiska Classen (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Privacy, Security and Utility Analysis of Differentially Private CPES Data – Md Tamjid Hossain and Shahriar Badsha (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Haoting Shen (UNR, USA)
Hiding the Topology of an IEEE 802.15.4 Network with Limited Energy – Sara Beatriz Schwarz (Duke University & Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Dimitrios-Georgios Akestoridis and Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Hanan Hibshi (Carnegie Mellon University & King Abdul-Aziz University, USA)
11:25 - 12:25 – Session 2B: Security and Privacy in Peer-to-Peer and Overlay Networks
Session Chair: Meenakshi Tripathi (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)
On Game-theoretic Computation Power Diversification in the Bitcoin Mining Network – Suhan Jiang and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
SPON: Enabling Resilient Inter-Ledgers Payments with an Intrusion-Tolerant Overlay – Lucian A Trestioreanu (University of Luxembourg & Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SNT), Luxembourg); Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University, USA); Aanchal Malhotra (Boston University, USA); Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
ConMan: A Connection Manipulation-based Attack Against Bitcoin Networking – Wenjun Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
12:25 - 14:05 – Lunch Time
14:05 - 15:05 – Session 3A: Intrusion Detection
Session Chair: Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University)
Translating Intrusion Alerts to Cyberattack Stages using Pseudo-Active Transfer Learning (PATRL) – Stephen Moskal and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
GADoT: GAN-based Adversarial Training for Robust DDoS Attack Detection – Maged Abdelaty (Fondazione Bruno Kessler & University of Trento, Italy); Sandra Scott-Hayward (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Roberto Doriguzzi-Corin and Domenico Siracusa (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)
A Hierarchical Architecture and Probabilistic Strategy for Collaborative Intrusion Detection – Christoph Hardegen, Mike Petersen and Chukwuebuka Ezelu (Fulda University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Timo Geier (Hochschule Fulda - University of Applied Science, Germany); Sebastian Rieger (Fulda University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Ulrich Buehler (University of Applied Sciences Fulda, Germany)
14:05 - 15:05 – Session 3B: Security and Privacy in Cyber-Physical System 1
Session Chair: Qiben Yan (Michigan State University)
DREVAN: Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Vulnerability-Aware Network Adaptations for Resilient Networks – Qisheng Zhang (Virginia Tech, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Terrence J. Moore and Frederica Nelson (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
A Symmetric Cipher Response-Based Cryptography Engine Accelerated Using GPGPU – Jordan Wright (Northern Arizona University, USA); Zane Fink (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Michael Gowanlock, Christopher R Philabaum, Brian Donnelly and Bertrand Cambou (Northern Arizona University, USA)
Context-Aware IoT Device Functionality Extraction from Specifications for Ensuring Consumer Security – Upakar Paudel and Andy Dolan (Colorado State University, USA); Suryadipta Majumdar (Concordia University, Canada); Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University, USA)
15:05 - 15:10 – Break
15:10 - 16:10 – Panel 1: Cybersecurity for Critical Infrastructure
Moderator: Ning Zhang, Washington University in St. Louis
Panelists:
• Ryan Gerdes (Virginia Tech)
• Saman Zonouz (Rutgers University)
• Amy Babay (University of Pittsburg)
• Chris Gill (Washington University in St. Louis)
16:10 - 17:10 – Session 4A: Malware Detection and Mitigation
Session Chair: Haoting Shen (University of Nevada, Reno)
An uneven game of hide and seek: Hiding botnet CnC by encrypting IPs in DNS records – Martin Fejrskov (Telenor Denmark); Jens M. Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Leon Böck (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Chimera: Autonomous Planning and Orchestration for Malware Deception – Md Mazharul Islam (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ashutosh Dutta (UNC Charotte, USA); Md Sajidul Islam Sajid (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ehab Al-Shaer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jinpeng Wei (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Sadegh Farhang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
PORTFILER: Port-Level Network Profiling for Self-Propagating Malware Detection – Talha Ongun, Oliver Spohngellert, Benjamin Miller, Simona Boboila, Alina Oprea and Tina Eliassi-Rad (Northeastern University, USA); Jason Dale Hiser, Alastair Nottingham, Jack Davidson and Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA)
16:10 - 17:10 – Session 4B: Security and Privacy in Cyber-Physical Systems 2
Session Chair: Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity)
EthClipper: A Clipboard Meddling Attack on Hardware Wallets with Address Verification Evasion – Nikolay Ivanov and Qiben Yan (Michigan State University, USA)
iAttackGen: Generative Synthesis of False Data Injection Attacks in Cyber-physical Systems – Md Hasan Shahriar (Florida International University, USA); Alvi Ataur Khalil (Florida International University, USA & Khulna University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University, USA); Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (Florida International University & Isfahan University of Technology, USA); Dong Chen (Florida International University, USA)
HiveGuard: A Network Security Monitoring Architecture for Zigbee Networks – Dimitrios-Georgios Akestoridis and Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
17:10 - 18:10 – Poster Session
Session Chair: Bo Luo (University of Kansas)
Tuesday, 5 October 2021
10:15 - 11:25 – Keynote 1: Blockchain Security and Consensus Protocols
Speaker: Wenjing Lou, Virginia Tech
Session Chair: Nitesh Saxena, Texas A&M University
11:25 - 11:30 – Break
11:30 - 12:40 – Keynote 2: Extraction of Complex DNN Models: Real Threat of Boogeyman
Speaker: N. Asokan, University of Waterloo
Session Chair: Yan Wang, Temple University
12:40 - 13:50 – Lunch Time
13:50 - 15:10 – Session 5A: E-commerce Security
Session Chair: Xiangyu Xu (Southeast University)
HoneyBog: A Hybrid Webshell Honeypot Framework against Command Injection – Songsong Liu, Pengbin Feng and Kun Sun (George Mason University, USA)
"X-Phish: Days of Future Past": Adaptive & Privacy Preserving Phishing Detection – Shalin Deval (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India); Meenakshi Tripathi (MNIT Jaipur, India); Bruhadeshwar Bezawada (Indian Institute of Technology Jammu, India); Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University, USA)
Vibe: An Implicit Two-Factor Authentication using Vibration Signals – Eric Husa and Reza Tourani (Saint Louis University, USA)
Artificial Packet-Pair Dispersion (APPD): A Blackbox Approach to Verifying the Integrity of NFV Service Chains – Abu Saleh Muhammad Asadujjaman and Momen Oqaily (Concordia University, Canada); Yosr Jarraya (Ericsson Canada, Canada); Suryadipta Majumdar (Concordia University, Canada); Makan Pourzandi (Ericsson, Canada); Lingyu Wang and Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University, Canada)
13:50 - 15:10 – Session 5B: Data and Application Security
Session Chair: Pradeep K. Atrey (University at Albany)
Automatic Detection of Android Steganography Apps via Symbolic Execution and Tree Matching – Wenhao Chen, Li Lin, Jennifer Newman and Yong Guan (Iowa State University, USA)
Understanding and Mitigating Privacy Leaks from Third-Party Smart Speaker Apps – Abrar S. Alrumayh, Sarah M. Lehman and Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA)
Unconditional Authentication for Constrained Applications via Strong PUFs – Ahmed Bendary (The Ohio State University); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA); Daniel Canaday (Potomac Research LLC, USA); Andrew Pomerance (University of Maryland, USA)
CompKey: Exploiting Computer's Electromagnetic Radiation for Secret Key Generation – Fangfang Yang (UC Riverside, USA); Mohammad A Islam (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, USA)
15:10 - 16:10 – Panel 2: AI in Cybersecurity
Moderator: Alex Bardas, University of Kansas
Panelists:
• Ting Wang (Penn State)
• Xiaojin Liao (Indiana University)
• Fengjun Li (University of Kansas)
• Neil Gong (Duke)
Wednesday, 6 October 2021
09:00 - 15:50 – Workshop QCQC
QCQC: IEEE International Workshop on Quantum Communication and Quantum Cryptography
09:00 - 11:45 – Workshop ESSCA
ESSCA: International Workshop on Emerging Security Solutions for Critical Applications