IEEE Conference on Communications and Network Security
4-6 October 2021 // Virtual Conference

Full Program

All times listed are in East Standard Time (EST).

Monday, 4 October 2021

10:00 - 10:20 – Opening Remarks

10:20 - 11:20 – Session 1A: Security and Privacy in Smart Cities, Internet of Things

A Model Obfuscation Approach to IoT Security – Yunqi Guo and Zhaowei Tan (UCLA, USA); Kaiyuan Chen (UC Berkeley, USA); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Ying Nian Wu (UCLA, USA)

Mitigating Energy Depletion Attacks in IoT via Random Time-Slotted Channel Access – Savio Sciancalepore (Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands); Pietro Tedeschi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Usman Riasat (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, The Netherlands); Roberto Di Pietro (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

LICE: Lightweight certificate enrollment for IoT using application layer security – Joel Höglund (RISE, Sweden); Shahid Raza (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden)

10:20 - 11:20 – Session 1B: Security and Privacy in Cellular Networks 

Device-Centric Detection and Mitigation of Diameter Signaling Attacks against Mobile Core – Zhaowei Tan, Boyan Ding and Zhehui Zhang (UCLA, USA); Qianru Li (UCLA); Yunqi Guo (UCLA, USA); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

CUPS Hijacking in Mobile RAN Slicing: Modeling, Prototyping, and Analysis – Rupendra Nath Nath Mitra (University of Edinburgh & Ericsson Inc., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohamed M Kassem (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jon Larrea and Mahesh K Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

A Game-Theoretic Approach for Probabilistic Cooperative Jamming Strategies over Parallel Wireless Channels – Zhifan Xu, Melike Baykal-Gursoy and Predrag Spasojević (Rutgers University, USA)

11:20 - 11:25 – Break

11:25 - 12:25 – Session 2A: Anonymity and Privacy Technologies

Very Pwnable Network: Cisco AnyConnect Security Analysis – Gerbert Roitburd and Matthias Ortmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany); Jiska Classen (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Privacy, Security and Utility Analysis of Differentially Private CPES Data – Md Tamjid Hossain and Shahriar Badsha (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Haoting Shen (UNR, USA)

Hiding the Topology of an IEEE 802.15.4 Network with Limited Energy – Sara Beatriz Schwarz (Duke University & Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Dimitrios-Georgios Akestoridis and Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Hanan Hibshi (Carnegie Mellon University & King Abdul-Aziz University, USA)

11:25 - 12:25 – Session 2B: Security and Privacy in Peer-to-Peer and Overlay Networks

On Game-theoretic Computation Power Diversification in the Bitcoin Mining Network – Suhan Jiang and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)

SPON: Enabling Resilient Inter-Ledgers Payments with an Intrusion-Tolerant Overlay – Lucian A Trestioreanu (University of Luxembourg & Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SNT), Luxembourg); Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University, USA); Aanchal Malhotra (Boston University, USA); Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

ConMan: A Connection Manipulation-based Attack Against Bitcoin Networking – Wenjun Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)

12:25 - 14:05 – Lunch Time

14:05 - 15:05 – Session 3A: Intrusion Detection

Translating Intrusion Alerts to Cyberattack Stages using Pseudo-Active Transfer Learning (PATRL) – Stephen Moskal and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

GADoT: GAN-based Adversarial Training for Robust DDoS Attack Detection – Maged Abdelaty (Fondazione Bruno Kessler & University of Trento, Italy); Sandra Scott-Hayward (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Roberto Doriguzzi-Corin and Domenico Siracusa (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)

A Hierarchical Architecture and Probabilistic Strategy for Collaborative Intrusion Detection – Christoph Hardegen, Mike Petersen and Chukwuebuka Ezelu (Fulda University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Timo Geier (Hochschule Fulda - University of Applied Science, Germany); Sebastian Rieger (Fulda University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Ulrich Buehler (University of Applied Sciences Fulda, Germany)

14:05 - 15:05 – Session 3B: Security and Privacy in Cyber-Physical System 1

DREVAN: Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Vulnerability-Aware Network Adaptations for Resilient Networks – Qisheng Zhang (Virginia Tech, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Terrence J. Moore and Frederica Nelson (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

A Symmetric Cipher Response-Based Cryptography Engine Accelerated Using GPGPU – Jordan Wright (Northern Arizona University, USA); Zane Fink (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Michael Gowanlock, Christopher R Philabaum, Brian Donnelly and Bertrand Cambou (Northern Arizona University, USA)

Context-Aware IoT Device Functionality Extraction from Specifications for Ensuring Consumer Security – Upakar Paudel and Andy Dolan (Colorado State University, USA); Suryadipta Majumdar (Concordia University, Canada); Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University, USA)

15:05 - 15:10 – Break

15:10 - 16:10 – Panel 1: Cybersecurity for Critical Infrastructure

Moderator:  Ning Zhang, Washington University at St. Louis

Panelists: 

• Ryan Gerdes (Virginia Tech)

• Saman Zonouz (Rutgers University)

• Amy Babay (University of Pittsburg) 

• Chris Gill (Washington University at St. Louis)

16:10 - 17:10 – Session 4A: Malware Detection and Mitigation

An uneven game of hide and seek: Hiding botnet CnC by encrypting IPs in DNS records – Martin Fejrskov (Telenor Denmark); Jens M. Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Leon Böck (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Chimera: Autonomous Planning and Orchestration for Malware Deception – Md Mazharul Islam (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ashutosh Dutta (UNC Charotte, USA); Md Sajidul Islam Sajid (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ehab Al-Shaer (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jinpeng Wei (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Sadegh Farhang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

PORTFILER: Port-Level Network Profiling for Self-Propagating Malware Detection – Talha Ongun, Oliver Spohngellert, Benjamin Miller, Simona Boboila, Alina Oprea and Tina Eliassi-Rad (Northeastern University, USA); Jason Dale Hiser, Alastair Nottingham, Jack Davidson and Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA)

16:10 - 17:10 – Session 4B: Security and Privacy in Cyber-Physical Systems 2

EthClipper: A Clipboard Meddling Attack on Hardware Wallets with Address Verification Evasion – Nikolay Ivanov and Qiben Yan (Michigan State University, USA)

iAttackGen: Generative Synthesis of False Data Injection Attacks in Cyber-physical Systems – Md Hasan Shahriar (Florida International University, USA); Alvi Ataur Khalil (Florida International University, USA & Khulna University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University, USA); Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (Florida International University & Isfahan University of Technology, USA); Dong Chen (Florida International University, USA)

HiveGuard: A Network Security Monitoring Architecture for Zigbee Networks – Dimitrios-Georgios Akestoridis and Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

17:10 - 18:10 – Poster Session

 

Tuesday, 5 October 2021

10:15 - 11:25 – Keynote 1: Blockchain Security and Consensus Protocols

Speaker:  Wenjing Lou

11:25 - 11:30 – Break

11:30 - 12:40 – Keynote 2: Extraction of Complex DNN Models: Real Threat of Boogeyman

Speaker:  N. Asokan

12:40 - 14:05 – Lunch Time

14:05 - 15:05 – Session 5A: E-commerce Security

HoneyBog: A Hybrid Webshell Honeypot Framework against Command Injection – Songsong Liu, Pengbin Feng and Kun Sun (George Mason University, USA)

"X-Phish: Days of Future Past": Adaptive & Privacy Preserving Phishing Detection – Shalin Deval (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India); Meenakshi Tripathi (MNIT Jaipur, India); Bruhadeshwar Bezawada (Indian Institute of Technology Jammu, India); Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University, USA)

Vibe: An Implicit Two-Factor Authentication using Vibration Signals – Eric Husa and Reza Tourani (Saint Louis University, USA)

Artificial Packet-Pair Dispersion (APPD): A Blackbox Approach to Verifying the Integrity of NFV Service Chains – Abu Saleh Muhammad Asadujjaman and Momen Oqaily (Concordia University, Canada); Yosr Jarraya (Ericsson Canada, Canada); Suryadipta Majumdar (Concordia University, Canada); Makan Pourzandi (Ericsson, Canada); Lingyu Wang and Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University, Canada)

14:05 - 15:05 – Session 5B: Data and Application Security

Automatic Detection of Android Steganography Apps via Symbolic Execution and Tree Matching – Wenhao Chen, Li Lin, Jennifer Newman and Yong Guan (Iowa State University, USA)

Understanding and Mitigating Privacy Leaks from Third-Party Smart Speaker Apps – Abrar S. Alrumayh, Sarah M. Lehman and Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA)

Unconditional Authentication for Constrained Applications via Strong PUFs – Ahmed Bendary (The Ohio State University); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA); Daniel Canaday (Potomac Research LLC, USA); Andrew Pomerance (University of Maryland, USA)

CompKey: Exploiting Computer's Electromagnetic Radiation for Secret Key Generation – Fangfang Yang (UC Riverside, USA); Mohammad A Islam (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, USA)

15:05 - 15:10 – Break

15:10 - 16:10 – Panel 2: AI in Cybersecurity 

Moderator:  Alex Bardas, University of Kansas

Panelists: 

• Ting Wang (Penn State)

• Xiaojin Liao (Indiana University)

• Fengjun Li (University of Kansas)

• Neil Gong (Duke)

 

Wednesday, 6 October 2021

09:00 - 15:50 – Workshop QCQC

QCQC: IEEE International Workshop on Quantum Communication and Quantum Cryptography

09:00 - 11:45 – Workshop ESSCA

ESSCA: International Workshop on Emerging Security Solutions for Critical Applications